Tender NoticeTI Ref: 2928939
Tender Notice No
UO DP/P/2023/I8
Tender Organisation
IRRIGATION DEPARTMENT
Tender CPV
14211000 : Sand
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
10 Apr 2023 Deadline passed
Tender Description
Tenders are invited for Supply of River Sand or Purified Sand (should Supply to Sites around 40km from Thanamalwila Town)
Tender Fee: 6000/- Non Refundable
Bid Security: 235000/-
Bidders may obtain further information from Deputy Project Director’s office and the bid documents can be inspected in the office during normal working hours from 17th March 2023 to 10th April 2023. (T.P. 074-1530114)
Bid documents can be obtained during normal working hours from 17th March 2023 to 10th April 2023 on working
days of the week from 9.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m. by paying the non-refundable tender fee at Deputy Project Director’s
Office at Thanamalwila or by bank depositing the non-refundable tender fee to Account No. 0007042884, Bank of
Ceylon Thanamalwila and e-mailing the receipt to procureumaoya@gmail.com (bids will be issued through the e-
mail)
Bid security can be a cash deposit to this office or bid bond issued by an accepted bank for this purpose. (Bid bond shall be valid for 77 days starting from 10th April 2023. If bid security bond paid by cash, the amount will be released after 77 days of the bid bond. All relevant documents shall be submitted with the bid to prove the eligibility of bidders)
Duly perfected bidding documents must be submitted with duplicate, marked as “Original” and “Duplicate” relevantly in two sealed envelopes and enclosed both in one sealed envelope marked above Work Number & Title on top left corner of the envelope should either be sent by registered post to the following address, courier service or deposited in the tender box kept at the Deputy Project Director’s Office of Uma Ova Downstream Development, at or before 2.15 p.m. on 10th April 2023. Late bids will not be accepted.
Who has issued this tender, and what is it for?
The tender has been issued by IRRIGATION DEPARTMENT in Sri Lanka. Such a type of tender falls under Sand, within the Mining, Metals & Minerals sector, and is listed on Tender Impulse under notice number UO DPP2023I8.
What are the key dates for this tender?
The notice was published on 21 Mar 2023 and submissions close on 10 Apr 2023. Late bids are rarely accepted in public procurement, so aim to have your documents ready several days before the closing date.
Which CPV codes apply to this tender?
It is classified under CPV codes 14211000, which correspond to Sand. If your company supplies these products or services, these are the codes to save in your alert profile so no matching tender passes you by.
Can I submit my bid for this tender to Tender Impulse?
No - and this matters. Tender Impulse is a tender aggregation and alert service: we collect procurement notices from official sources around the world and list them in one place. We do not receive, forward or evaluate bids. Your bid for this tender must be submitted directly to IRRIGATION DEPARTMENT, using the method described in the original tender document, before 10 Apr 2023. Tender Impulse provides complete assistance in submitting all bids posted on its website.
How do I get the bid documents and participation details?
Request a live demo on Tender Impulse and our tender experts will walk you through this listing, share the available documents, and explain how to submit your bid to IRRIGATION DEPARTMENT. Subscribers also receive help with registration requirements and, where needed, translation of non-English notices - but the submission itself always goes from you to the buyer.
How can I find more tenders like this in Sri Lanka?
There are currently 1811 live tenders of 92635 total tenders from Sri Lanka on Tender Impulse. You can browse them on our Sri Lanka tenders page, or save a search combining Sri Lanka with CPV codes 14211000 - we will then email you every new match on the day it is published.
How to prepare for this bid?
Suppliers must verify technical specifications, the delivery schedules and any other intrinsic details as provided in the complete bid documents before deciding to submit their bids. All necessary certifications and supplier registrations must be undertaken before participation.
Is this tender beneficial for me?
The procurement is applicable to companies in the Sand and related industries. If you belong to this industry, you can review the technical documents before assessing your relevance to your company.
What is the procurement trend for Supply of River Sand or Purified Sand?
The public procurement trends for Supply of River Sand or Purified Sand can be assessed by viewing historical data and buying patterns for this product. Subscribed members can view and even download reports of tenders released in the past for their market research. This shall allow them to carefully prepare a compelling bid.
Explore More Sand Tenders in Sri Lanka, Asian Region and Worldwide
Looking for more tenders like this one in Sand? With millions of global procurement opportunities and new tenders added daily, Tender Impulse is your gateway to international and local contracting success. Whether you're targeting the Mining, Metals & Minerals sector in Sri Lanka, or expanding across regions, we provide live, accurate and relevant updates every day.
Our platform sources tenders from national and local government portals, international development and funding agencies, municipal corporations, state authorities, NGOs, education ministries and public-private partnerships.
Daily Tender Updates Across 190+ Countries
Every day we add hundreds of new RFPs, RFQs, EOIs and contract awards across multiple sectors and geographies. This tender from Sri Lanka is just a sample of what's available right now - there are currently 1,811 live Sri Lanka tenders to explore.
Search Smarter with CPV and Industry Matching
Each listing is categorised using CPV codes such as 14211000, enabling precise filtering by tender type, location, industry, deadline and issuing organisation.
Start Your Tender Journey
Request a free live demo to unlock tenders customised to your sector, country and CPV categories - with alerts, documents and submission support.