Encrypted Bids will be accepted on the Bid Express website and in person at the Village of Pierson at 190 Grand St Pierson MI 49339 until 2 p m local time on Thursday October 1 2026 and then publicly opened and read aloud The approximate quantities of major items of work are as follows 5 000 linear feet of gravity sewer lateral and small diameter force main removal 5 000 linear feet of small diameter sewage force main installation 12 gravity outlet septic tank installations 60 pumped effluent septic tank installations The Project has an expected duration of 365 days Obtaining the Bidding Documents All forms information and specifications are available for download free of charge at M B Bid Express https www bidexpress com businesses 34301 home agency true The Contract Documents may also be examined at the following locations Village of Pierson 190 Grand Street Pierson Michigan 49339 Moore Bruggink Inc 2020 Monroe Avenue NW Grand Rapids Michigan 49505 Builder s Exchanges are authorized to share the contract documents with other exchanges Only Bidders who have been prequalified by the Village of Pierson within the required days in advance of the bid opening in accordance with the Information for Bidders section will have their bids opened and read Bidding Documents may be downloaded from Bid Express Prospective Bidders are urged to register with Bid Express as a plan holder even if Bidding Documents are obtained from a plan room or source other than Bid Express in either electronic or paper format Bid Express will be updated periodically with addenda lists of registered plan holders reports and other information relevant to submitting a Bid for the Project All official notifications addenda and other Bidding Documents will be offered only through Bid Express Neither Owner nor Engineer will be responsible for Bidding Documents including addenda if any obtained from sources other than the designated website Plans and Specifications will be available after 4 p m on August 31 2026 at either M B Bid Express https www bidexpress com businesses 34301 home agency true or the office of Moore Bruggink Inc upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 65 00 An additional non-refundable fee of 25 00 will be charged if the Contractor requests these Documents be mailed Prospective Bidders may obtain or examine the Bidding Documents at the Issuing Office on Monday through Friday between the hours of 8 a m and 5 p m and may obtain copies of the Bidding Documents from the Issuing Office as described above Partial sets of Bidding Documents will not be available from the Issuing Office Neither Owner nor Engineer will be responsible for full or partial sets of Bidding Documents including addenda if any obtained from sources other than the Issuing Office Pre-bid Conference A non-mandatory pre-bid meeting will be conducted by Moore Bruggink at 190 Grand Street Pierson Michigan at 10 a m Wednesday September 16 2026 All general contractors are required to attend and subcontractors are encouraged to attend Instructions to Bidders For all further requirements regarding bid submittal qualifications procedures and contract award refer to the Instructions to Bidders that are included in the Bidding Documents American Iron and Steel Section 746 of Title VII of the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2017 Division A - Agriculture Rural Development Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies Appropriations Act 2017 and subsequent statutes mandating domestic preference applies an American Iron and Steel requirement to this project All iron and steel products used in this project must be produced in the United States The term iron and steel products means the following products made primarily of iron or steel lined or unlined pipes and fittings manhole covers and other municipal castings hydrants tanks flanges pipe clamps and restraints valves structural steel reinforced precast concrete and Construction Materials The following waivers apply to this Contract De Minimis Minor Components Pig iron and direct reduced iron This Advertisement is issued by Owner Village of Pierson By Carrie Veltkamp Title Clerk Date August 31 2026 Engineer s Estimate 1 750 000 00
Tender Summary
Tender Details