MANDATORY PRE-BID MEETING ON SEPTEMBER 29 2026 AT 10 00 AM Project Name Cass Highwall Project Description The Cass Highwall Project is located in Cass Township Muskingum Ohio Directions to the site are as follows From Zanesville take Northpoint Drive for 7 4 miles Turn left on McGlade School Rd Go 0 6 miles Turn right onto Schneider Lane The addresses are 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 and 9417 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 The project s latitude and longitude are 40 088942 -82 03795 The Project includes a series of legacy undrained highwall impoundments resulting from surface mining operations in the 1950 s and early 1960s The intent of the reclamation project is to reduce the hazards associated with surface mine highwalls and impoundments create positive drainage and restore the mined areas to a more stable functional land configuration The highwall impoundments have been assessed and determined to pose a hazard on the public and the overall project goal is to mitigate those hazards The primary project work includes Drain existing mine pits and backfill exposed highwalls using available mine spoils to establish stable positive drainage Construct dedicated drainage channels within valley regions to control surface runoff Establish a permanent sediment pond at the drainage channel outlets by constructing an engineered embankment dam and integrated emergency spillway on the western boundary Major work items Impoundment Dewatering Approximately 2 7 Million Gallons Mgal Site Preparation and Restoration - Clearing grubbing and subsequently revegetating approximately 32 acres Earthwork - Approximately 155 000 Cubic Yards CY of earthwork to eliminate highwall impoundments and create positive drainage Channel Stabilization Approximately 11 000 Square Yards SY of geotextile or protective channel lining Embankment Construction Approximately 4 200 Cubic Yards CY of embankment fill for permanent sediment pond Other work items include installation of underdrains and aggregate drains as needed rock excavation tree planting and revegetation of the site prior to completion of the project The project officer for this project is Laura Cross in the Cambridge Office 614 230-3783 and the project engineer is Ron Warner P E in the Cambridge Office 740 740-255-1028 Engineer s Estimate 1 409 136 00 Project Location The addresses are 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 and 9417 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 The project s latitude and longitude are 40 088942 -82 03795 Pre-bid Meeting Location Mandatory 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821

Tender Summary

The ODNR-Division of Mineral Resources Management in USA from Americas region has released this tender for MANDATORY PRE-BID MEETING ON SEPTEMBER 29 2026 AT 10 00 AM Project Name Cass Highwall Project Description The Cass Highwall Project is located in Cass Township Muskingum Ohio Directions to the site are as follows From Zanesville take Northpoint Drive for 7 4 miles Turn left on McGlade School Rd Go 0 6 miles Turn right onto Schneider Lane The addresses are 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 and 9417 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 The project s latitude and longitude are 40 088942 -82 03795 The Project includes a series of legacy undrained highwall impoundments resulting from surface mining operations in the 1950 s and early 1960s The intent of the reclamation project is to reduce the hazards associated with surface mine highwalls and impoundments create positive drainage and restore the mined areas to a more stable functional land configuration The highwall impoundments have been assessed and determined to pose a hazard on the public and the overall project goal is to mitigate those hazards The primary project work includes Drain existing mine pits and backfill exposed highwalls using available mine spoils to establish stable positive drainage Construct dedicated drainage channels within valley regions to control surface runoff Establish a permanent sediment pond at the drainage channel outlets by constructing an engineered embankment dam and integrated emergency spillway on the western boundary Major work items Impoundment Dewatering Approximately 2 7 Million Gallons Mgal Site Preparation and Restoration - Clearing grubbing and subsequently revegetating approximately 32 acres Earthwork - Approximately 155 000 Cubic Yards CY of earthwork to eliminate highwall impoundments and create positive drainage Channel Stabilization Approximately 11 000 Square Yards SY of geotextile or protective channel lining Embankment Construction Approximately 4 200 Cubic Yards CY of embankment fill for permanent sediment pond Other work items include installation of underdrains and aggregate drains as needed rock excavation tree planting and revegetation of the site prior to completion of the project The project officer for this project is Laura Cross in the Cambridge Office 614 230-3783 and the project engineer is Ron Warner P E in the Cambridge Office 740 740-255-1028 Engineer s Estimate 1 409 136 00 Project Location The addresses are 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 and 9417 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 The project s latitude and longitude are 40 088942 -82 03795 Pre-bid Meeting Location Mandatory 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 with tender notice no. BIDEXPR-48890 published on 02 Sep 2026. The tender is due to expire on 13 Oct 2026. This tender is sourced from Bid Express and is eligible for suppliers interested in Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Site-preparation work for mining, Site-reclamation work, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Construction work for mining. Interested bidders can obtain further information including complete bid documents or ways to participate by registering on Tender Impulse and referencing via Tender Impulse ID 14650427.

Tender Details

Tender NoticeTI Ref: 14650427
Tender Notice No
BIDEXPR-48890
Tender Organisation
ODNR-Division of Mineral Resources Management
Tender Service
Worldwide
Tender Region
Tender Project Location
Tender CPV
45111000 : Demolition, site preparation and clearance work45111260 : Site-preparation work for mining45112330 : Site-reclamation work45230000 : Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork45254100 : Construction work for mining
Tender Source
Bid Express
Tender Document Type
Tender Notice
Tender Deadline
13 Oct 2026 41 days left
Tender Description
MANDATORY PRE-BID MEETING ON SEPTEMBER 29 2026 AT 10 00 AM Project Name Cass Highwall Project Description The Cass Highwall Project is located in Cass Township Muskingum Ohio Directions to the site are as follows From Zanesville take Northpoint Drive for 7 4 miles Turn left on McGlade School Rd Go 0 6 miles Turn right onto Schneider Lane The addresses are 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 and 9417 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 The project s latitude and longitude are 40 088942 -82 03795 The Project includes a series of legacy undrained highwall impoundments resulting from surface mining operations in the 1950 s and early 1960s The intent of the reclamation project is to reduce the hazards associated with surface mine highwalls and impoundments create positive drainage and restore the mined areas to a more stable functional land configuration The highwall impoundments have been assessed and determined to pose a hazard on the public and the overall project goal is to mitigate those hazards The primary project work includes Drain existing mine pits and backfill exposed highwalls using available mine spoils to establish stable positive drainage Construct dedicated drainage channels within valley regions to control surface runoff Establish a permanent sediment pond at the drainage channel outlets by constructing an engineered embankment dam and integrated emergency spillway on the western boundary Major work items Impoundment Dewatering Approximately 2 7 Million Gallons Mgal Site Preparation and Restoration - Clearing grubbing and subsequently revegetating approximately 32 acres Earthwork - Approximately 155 000 Cubic Yards CY of earthwork to eliminate highwall impoundments and create positive drainage Channel Stabilization Approximately 11 000 Square Yards SY of geotextile or protective channel lining Embankment Construction Approximately 4 200 Cubic Yards CY of embankment fill for permanent sediment pond Other work items include installation of underdrains and aggregate drains as needed rock excavation tree planting and revegetation of the site prior to completion of the project The project officer for this project is Laura Cross in the Cambridge Office 614 230-3783 and the project engineer is Ron Warner P E in the Cambridge Office 740 740-255-1028 Engineer s Estimate 1 409 136 00 Project Location The addresses are 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 and 9417 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821 The project s latitude and longitude are 40 088942 -82 03795 Pre-bid Meeting Location Mandatory 9425 Schneider Lane Dresden Ohio 43821
Tender Bidding Type